Privacy

Our Contact Details

Audiology Head Hunters
PO Box 677
Macclesfield
Cheshire
SK10 9PJ

Data Protection Officer

Our Data Protection Officer is Clare Kewney and may be contacted via email: clare@audiologyheadhunters.com or via our Freephone number: 0800 861 1102

What type of information we initially collect

If, as a visitor to this website you choose to submit information, you agree to the use of such data in accordance with the terms set out in this privacy policy.

Information we collect:

Your name
Your email address
Your contact telephone number
Any enquiry details you choose to provide

How we get your information and why we have it

We get your information if you make an enquiry on our website, via email and/or social media  or by calling our freephone number.

We use this information to assist in matching you with the best employer we are working with.

Who we share your information with

We will not knowingly share your information with any person or organisation outside UK. We will share some of your information with potential employers.

Your data and personal information will be kept by us for as long as you are a service user of Audiology Head Hunters.

Keeping in touch

We may, from time to time, send promotional emails with information we deem you may find relevant. All emailed newsletters have an unsubscribe link you can click should you wish to stop receiving such communications. If the link does not work, please call us free on 0800 861 1102 or email info@veteranshearingsupport.co.uk.

How we store your information

Our website uses SSL security ensuring that your personally identifiable information is kept in a secure environment. We use reasonable precautions to protect clients personal information and only employees who need the information to perform a specific job (for example administration staff) are granted access to personally identifiable information. Your information may also be stored in our content management system (CMS) for internal record keeping.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files stored in the user’s browser. We may use cookies to track information on our systems and identify categories of visitors by items such as:

  • IP Address
  • Domain
  • Browser Type
  • Pages Visited

This information is then relayed to our website administrator who uses the information to analyse the number of visitors to different areas of our website to make sure that its serving as a useful and effective information and guidance source.

Cookies do not collect personal information such as your name or email address. Cookies can be rejected, however, under specific circumstances visitors may be denied access to some parts of our site if their browsers reject cookies. You can also block cookies by activating the settings on your browser that allows you to refuse the seeing of all or some cookies.

If you use your browser settings to block all cookies (to include essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of the site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our site and by using our site you agree that we may place these types of cookies on your browser and device information.

No personal information is collected and is not identifiable to the user. We use this information to create a better user experience and support and marketing campaigns.

Google Analytics

We also use Google Analytics. Google Analytics is a popular analytics tool which has the highest standards of privacy and security. You can read more about how google safeguards your information by visiting https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en

You can also opt out of sharing your visitor data with Google Analytics by installing the following toolbar – https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

  • Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.
  • Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.
  • Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.
  • Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your information in certain circumstances.
  • Your right to object to processing – You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances.
  • Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.
  • You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at info@audiologyheadhunters.com if you wish to make a request.

You have the right to complain is you are unhappy with how we have used your data

How to complain

You can also complain to the Information Commissioners Office if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address is Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

ICO Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

This privacy policy was last updated on 21st November 2019

© Audiology Head Hunters